Get started23 Quarry Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 14.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 15 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 23 Quarry Street.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of two storey extension to rear
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.3% per year over 3 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 23 Quarry Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £1,321
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

6 June 2007Most recent
£97,000
+49.2%over 2 years9 June 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4BS: £69,995 (2025–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BD9 4RS
Highgate Quarry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB