Get started18 Garden Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Bradford (BD9 4BP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £150,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 18 Garden Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
18 Garden Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,546
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Quarry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£150,000
+3.4%over 2 years13 August 2021
£145,000
-21.6%over 13 years5 October 2007
£184,950
+351.1%over 9 years24 July 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4BP: £90,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD9 4LL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.