Get started6 Hammond Square is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 30.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 6 Hammond Square is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Walnut tree - Thin by approx 10 to 15 percent
Latest sale on 6 Hammond Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Hammond Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,817
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Heaton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Tree, unkonwn species - fell
16 January 2017Most recent
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AL: £74,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BD9 4ES
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB