Get started9 Carrington Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 75.8% above the 2023 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 157.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £62,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Carrington Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Carrington Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £617
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Rd Thornbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

19 January 2023Most recent
£62,000
+34.8%24 October 2022
£46,000
-29.2%over 13 years22 September 2009
£65,000
+261.1%over 5 years5 December 2003
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8AE: £69,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.