Get started21 Carrington Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 159% above the 2023 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £39,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Carrington Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
21 Carrington Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£736
Street avg £624
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Rd Thornbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

17 July 2023Most recent
£39,000
-45.1%over 16 years9 March 2007
£71,000
+12.7%over 10 months12 May 2006
£63,000
+57.5%over 1 year11 November 2004
£40,000
+100.0%over 1 year29 July 2003
£20,000
17 April 2003
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8AE: £62,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BD3 8AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.