Get started15 Carrington Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 60.9% above the 2021 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 172.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £69,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Carrington Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£69,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
15 Carrington Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,030
Street avg £616
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Rd Thornbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£69,000
+8.7%over 2 years30 November 2018
£63,500
-10.5%over 11 years23 February 2007
£70,950
+172.9%over 3 years6 February 2004
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8AE: £62,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.