Get started13 Carrington Street is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 37% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 271.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £82,500 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Carrington Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 24 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 13 Carrington Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,473
Street avg £603
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Rd Thornbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

21 October 2024Most recent
£82,500
+816.7%over 23 years27 April 2001
£9,000
+12.5%over 6 months19 October 2000
£8,000
-20.8%24 July 2000
£10,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 8AE: £50,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.