Get started9 Tunnicliffe Way is a semi-detached house in Thornbury, Bradford, Bradford (BD3 7FH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,950 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2025
9 Tunnicliffe Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 6 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 6 years.
9 Tunnicliffe Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£169,950
+4.6%26 February 2021
£162,500
+1.6%over 5 years27 March 2015
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7FH: £162,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
BD3 7FL
Dick Lane Barberry Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.