Get started1 Fourth Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD3 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2011); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump.
At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 47.3% above the 2012 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (November 2012).
1 Fourth Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Fourth Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey side and rear extension
1 Fourth Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 5 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 1 Fourth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£647
Street avg £1,019
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Killinghall Rd Fourth Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension
9 November 2012Most recent
£110,000
-8.3%over 5 years22 June 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7JW: £117,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BD3 7EN
Closest school
0.3 km
Killinghall Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB