Get started7 Grenfell Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 313% above the 1996 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 61.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Grenfell Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
7 Grenfell Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey extension to rear of property
7 Grenfell Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Grenfell Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£326
Street avg £1,262
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of double garage to rear of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 1996Most recent
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 7EN: £133,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BD3 7FL
Closest school
0.4 km
Dixons Marchbank Primary. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB