Get startedByron Halls is a mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD3 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2021 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. At 119 m² this is the 49th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in Byron Halls, where floor areas span 42–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 53 units on file.
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 196.7% above the 2022 sale of £45,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 74.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £45,500 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Byron Halls's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.5% per year over 18 years.
£45,500
Growth on file: -6.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Byron Halls runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£382
Street avg £1,305
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2022Most recent
£45,500
-17.3%over 4 years10 May 2017
£55,000
-63.0%over 12 years27 August 2004
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD3 0AR: £39,299 (2025–2023).
Byron Halls Flat 56 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jul 2025
Byron Halls Flat 43 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 29 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Jan 2025
Byron Halls Flat 24 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
Byron Halls Flat 35 Byron Street Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BD3 0AR
Closest school
0.1 km
Byron Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.