Get started9 Broadway is an end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 75.4% above the 2016 sale of £65,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Broadway's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Broadway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2016Most recent
£65,000
-32.8%20 April 2016
£96,703
+69.8%over 12 years7 November 2003
£56,950
+42.4%over 1 year28 March 2002
£40,000
+11.3%over 3 years29 May 1998
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4QA: £105,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.