Get started4 Percy Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Percy Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 4 Percy Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,832
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Rd Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£185,000
+44.5%over 5 years17 November 2017
£128,000
+2.4%over 13 years30 July 2004
£125,000
+166.0%over 3 years24 October 2000
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NN: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BD16 4HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.