Get started28 Percy Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 15.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £173,500.
28 Percy Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
28 Percy Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 28 Percy Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £1,431
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Rd Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2025Most recent
£173,500
+23.9%over 9 years17 July 2015
£140,000
+133.5%over 13 years17 May 2002
£59,950
+33.2%over 2 years13 January 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NN: £185,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BD16 4HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.