Get started29 Percy Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £166,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 Percy Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
29 Percy Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £1,431
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Rd Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

16 December 2024Most recent
£166,000
+14.5%over 6 years9 February 2018
£145,000
+67.6%over 14 years19 December 2003
£86,500
+116.3%over 7 years25 October 1996
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NN: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BD16 4HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.