Get started27 Belgrave Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 41.1% above the 2018 sale price. At 109 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 14 EPCs). On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Belgrave Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 12 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 27 Belgrave Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Rd Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2018Most recent
£158,000
+9.3%over 11 years20 June 2006
£144,500
+20.4%over 7 months28 November 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NG: £165,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BD16 4BN
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.