Get started4 Belmont Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 5-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 41.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Belmont Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Belmont Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,626
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mornington Rd Norman Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

17 June 2016Most recent
£95,000
-15.6%over 9 years12 March 2007
£112,500
+108.3%over 5 years13 July 2001
£54,000
+38.6%over 2 years26 February 1999
£38,950
-17.6%over 1 year4 April 1997
£47,250
+39.0%over 1 year13 October 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NB: £170,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BD16 4QA
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.