Get started9 Falcon Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 158 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 7 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 44.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
9 Falcon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2022
9 Falcon Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
9 Falcon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Falcon Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Crossflatts Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Constructing rear balcony deck over conservatory
Retention of existing rear balcony/decking
27 September 2013Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4DP: £310,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BD16 4SD
Closest school
0.6 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB