Get started4 Denton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 3PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £355,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 4 Denton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,170
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warren Ln Warren Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£355,000
+36.5%over 6 years15 September 2017
£260,000
+62.5%over 14 years9 May 2003
£160,000
+63.3%over 4 years28 August 1998
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3PJ: £295,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 3DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Eldwick Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.