Get started2 Longwood View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in January 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 62% above the 2009 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Longwood View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 10 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 10 years.
2 Longwood View is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,449
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossflatts Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2009Most recent
£100,000
+61.3%over 3 years2 November 2005
£62,000
+21.5%over 1 year19 March 2004
£51,034
+36.1%over 4 years14 May 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RZ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BD16 2RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.