Get started19 Britannia Wharf is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 66 m² this is the 25th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (66 versus a best of 86). The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 10.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 31.1% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
19 Britannia Wharf sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 8 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 8 years.
19 Britannia Wharf is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,576
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferncliffe Rd Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2015Most recent
£104,000
-23.5%over 8 years29 June 2007
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2NN: £105,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BD16 2NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB