Get started18 Britannia Wharf is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 85 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (31–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 46 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £109,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Britannia Wharf's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2019
18 Britannia Wharf's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.0% per year over 12 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: -4.0% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 18 Britannia Wharf runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,282
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferncliffe Rd Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£109,000
+3.8%over 3 years22 December 2014
£105,000
-9.9%over 6 years29 February 2008
£116,500
-33.8%over 1 year25 September 2006
£175,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2NN: £105,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BD16 2NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.