Get started11 Britannia Wharf is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 65 m² this is the 24th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2021 for £113,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
11 Britannia Wharf's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.4% per year over 14 years.
£113,500
Growth on file: -3.4% per year over 14 years.
11 Britannia Wharf outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,746
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferncliffe Rd Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2021Most recent
£113,500
+2.3%over 7 years6 June 2014
£111,000
+9.9%over 1 year12 October 2012
£101,000
-45.7%over 5 years27 June 2007
£185,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2NN: £105,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BD16 2NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.