Get started5 Hollinwood View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 2EF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 39.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2025
5 Hollinwood View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Hollinwood View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2019Most recent
£147,000
+17.6%over 8 years16 May 2011
£125,000
+109.0%over 11 years15 September 1999
£59,800
+6.0%over 2 years28 February 1997
£56,390
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2EF: £190,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD16 2AE
Closest school
0.8 km
Crossflatts Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.