Get started4 Croft Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2DU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 23.3% above the 2024 sale price. Sold April 2024 for £126,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossflatts B&M Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2024Most recent
£126,500
+70.9%over 17 years7 September 2006
£74,000
+67.2%over 4 years21 September 2001
£44,250
Median price across the last 1 sales in BD16 2DU: £112,000 (2013–2013).
BD16 2QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Crossflatts Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell