Get started3 Gatesway is a mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1TG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 134.7% above the 2001 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 39% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Gatesway ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2023
Construction of raised flowerbed
3 Gatesway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 2 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 2 years.
3 Gatesway outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,080
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Installation of Juliet balcony to first floor and replacement of full length window with french doors as part of complete replacement of all windows and front door (current and replacement are double glazed)
6 August 2001Most recent
£95,000
+11.8%over 2 years30 April 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1TG: £195,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB