Get started19 Gatesway is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1TG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 19 Gatesway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 19 Gatesway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£225,000
+40.6%over 17 years6 January 2006
£160,000
+12.7%over 2 years28 November 2003
£142,000
+14.5%over 1 year3 September 2002
£124,000
+63.3%over 3 years11 June 1999
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1TG: £175,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BD16 1NB
Closest school
0.1 km
Harden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.