Get started17 Gatesway is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1TG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2021Most recent
£190,000
+9.5%over 5 years26 February 2015
£173,500
+18.8%over 11 years23 January 2004
£146,000
+16.8%over 1 year20 September 2002
£125,000
+64.6%over 3 years23 July 1999
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1TG: £195,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BD16 1NB
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.