Get started1 Gatesway is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1TG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 37.2% above the 2014 sale price. At 95 m² it's 23.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Gatesway sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
1 Gatesway has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Gatesway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,811
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

3 October 2014Most recent
£172,000
-4.4%over 8 years1 September 2006
£179,950
+30.4%over 3 years15 November 2002
£138,000
+26.3%over 1 year15 December 2000
£109,250
+18.0%over 1 year15 April 1999
£92,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1TG: £195,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BD16 1QE
Closest school
0.1 km
Harden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.