Get started2 Manor Fold is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 25.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 109.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
2 Manor Fold outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2017Most recent
£190,000
+18.8%over 1 year27 May 2016
£160,000
+100.1%over 14 years8 February 2002
£79,950
+22.2%over 6 years27 October 1995
£65,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1TE: £160,000 (2022–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BD16 1QE
Manor Road Carnoustie Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.