Get started1 Manor Fold is a mid-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 23.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Manor Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2019
1 Manor Fold has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 13 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 13 years.
1 Manor Fold outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road Carnoustie Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

1 March 2010Most recent
£159,950
+146.1%over 12 years13 June 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1TE: £165,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB