Get started20 Smith Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since November 2008, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 62 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 31.1% above the 2008 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 20 Smith Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,710
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Rd School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

24 November 2008Most recent
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1SG: £148,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD16 1BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB