Get started22 Smith Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 584 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 35% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £117,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Smith Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2020
22 Smith Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 22 Smith Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,157
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Rd School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

29 May 2020Most recent
£117,000
+23.2%over 6 years12 July 2013
£95,000
+97.9%over 14 years11 September 1998
£48,000
+54.8%over 1 year14 August 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1SG: £148,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD16 1NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.