Get started6 Smith Street is a mid-terrace house in Cottingley, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
6 Smith Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Smith Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,928
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Rd School Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2019Most recent
£160,000
+14.3%over 4 years27 March 2015
£140,000
+3.7%over 2 years15 November 2012
£135,000
-18.2%over 5 years19 October 2007
£165,000
+32.0%over 11 months27 November 2006
£125,000
+115.7%over 6 years28 July 2000
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1SG: £132,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD16 1SE
Closest school
0.2 km
Cottingley Village Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.