Get started38 Aire View Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1NS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 16.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £173,000 — fresh data. At 98 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
38 Aire View Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
38 Aire View Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 30 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 30 years.
38 Aire View Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grange Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£173,000
+33.1%over 15 years14 August 2009
£130,000
+237.7%over 8 years19 February 2001
£38,500
+28.5%over 5 years26 May 1995
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1NS: £189,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BD16 1NS
Closest school
0.7 km
Beckfoot School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.