Get started22 Aire View Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1NS). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 23.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £141,200 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Construction of two garages
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£141,200
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
22 Aire View Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £1,562
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grange Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2022Most recent
£141,200
+11.2%over 11 years24 September 2010
£127,000
+154.3%over 12 years14 November 1997
£49,950
+14.8%over 2 years28 July 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1NS: £173,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD16 1SE
Closest school
0.7 km
Beckfoot School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.