Get started30 Aire View Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1NS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £196,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
30 Aire View Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 10 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 10 years.
30 Aire View Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grange Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£196,000
+3.7%over 2 years14 October 2022
£189,000
+14.5%over 3 years16 September 2019
£165,000
+57.1%over 4 years21 May 2015
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1NS: £171,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD16 1NS
Closest school
0.7 km
Beckfoot School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.