Get started2 Aire View Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1NS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 45.8% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £131,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Aire View Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,409
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grange Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2018Most recent
£131,000
+6.9%over 5 years16 May 2013
£122,500
+155.2%over 12 years25 October 2000
£48,000
-4.0%over 1 year28 May 1999
£50,000
+42.9%over 2 years20 September 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1NS: £173,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD16 1NS
Closest school
0.7 km
Beckfoot School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.