Get started9 Moor Edge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1LB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 31.5% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £146,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Moor Edge has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Moor Edge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,056
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£146,000
+18.0%over 2 years27 July 2018
£123,750
+263.2%over 20 years17 October 1997
£34,075
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1LB: £197,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BD16 1NS
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.