Get started23 Moor Edge is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1LB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.4% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 118.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £229,950. At 59 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Moor Edge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.4% per year over 4 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 21.4% per year over 4 years.
23 Moor Edge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,897
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£229,950
+104.4%over 3 years17 December 2021
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1LB: £165,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Harden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB