Get started47 Moor Edge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1LB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 47 Moor Edge has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 47 Moor Edge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£210,000
+15.0%over 3 years22 March 2021
£182,630
+24.2%over 4 years5 August 2016
£147,000
+17.6%over 5 years3 September 2010
£125,000
+216.5%over 15 years19 May 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1LB: £165,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BD16 1NB
Closest school
0.3 km
Harden Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.