Get started3 Hardhill Houses is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1JR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since April 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 260.5% above the 1999 sale of £40,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 47.2% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
3 Hardhill Houses's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 2 years.
£40,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 2 years.
3 Hardhill Houses is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£579
Street avg £1,594
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

23 April 1999Most recent
£40,500
+15.7%over 1 year18 August 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1JR: £130,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BD16 1PF
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB