Get started2 Hardhill Houses is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1JR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 4 EPCs).
2 Hardhill Houses's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Hardhill Houses was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
2 Hardhill Houses is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%over 1 year4 March 2022
£130,000
+20.4%over 6 years29 May 2015
£108,000
+12.5%over 11 years30 January 2004
£96,000
+24.8%over 1 year8 November 2002
£76,950
+30.4%over 1 year20 July 2001
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1JR: £110,000 (2020–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BD16 1BH
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harden Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.