Get started7 Cherry Tree Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 554 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 57.7% above the 2012 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2009.
7 Cherry Tree Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of first floor rear extension
7 Cherry Tree Row saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 4 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 4 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Cherry Tree Row runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,699
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Harden Ln Cherry Tree Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2012Most recent
£87,500
-12.1%over 3 years30 April 2009
£99,500
+8.2%over 8 months12 September 2008
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1BH: £110,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BD16 1PF
Closest school
0.9 km
Harden Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.