Get started12 Cherry Tree Row is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Harden, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 66 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 36.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Cherry Tree Row has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
12 Cherry Tree Row valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Cherry Tree Row runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,861
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Harden Ln Cherry Tree Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

28 June 2023Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1BH: £95,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BD16 1BH
Closest school
0.9 km
Harden Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB