Get started19 Brown Hill Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1006 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 43.1% above the 2009 sale price.
19 Brown Hill Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 7 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 19 Brown Hill Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

17 July 2009Most recent
£160,000
+105.1%over 6 years30 August 2002
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AZ: £310,000 (2025–2023).
9 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2025
33 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Mar 2025
51 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Nov 2023
35 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
49 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2HT
Brown Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.