Get started33 Brown Hill Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £360,000 in March 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 33 Brown Hill Drive.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension and associated alterations
Latest sale on 33 Brown Hill Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 33 Brown Hill Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,707
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of side extension to form annexe living accommodation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2025Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AZ: £295,000 (2025–2022).
9 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2025
51 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Nov 2023
35 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
49 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2023
16 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BD11 2HT
Brown Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB