Get started51 Brown Hill Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 51 Brown Hill Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 51 Brown Hill Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,229
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

27 November 2023Most recent
£310,000
+24.0%over 3 years28 October 2020
£249,950
+36.6%over 16 years18 June 2004
£183,000
+150.7%over 5 years11 September 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AZ: £295,000 (2025–2022).
9 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2025
33 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Mar 2025
35 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
49 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2023
16 Brown Hill Drive Birkenshaw Bradford
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 2HT
Brown Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.