Get started19 Cromwell Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since August 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Across 1997–2000, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Bradford's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 276.3% above the 2000 sale of £29,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 54.8% below the postcode norm. At 38 m² it's 25.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 17 EPCs).
19 Cromwell Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 3 years.
£29,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 19 Cromwell Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£776
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2000Most recent
£29,500
+0.9%over 2 years5 December 1997
£29,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DG: £145,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BD11 1JD
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.