Get started17 Cromwell Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (51 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2022 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 17 Cromwell Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £1,435
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£100,000
+31.6%over 5 years6 September 2017
£76,000
-16.9%over 10 years4 April 2007
£91,500
+77.7%over 3 years10 June 2003
£51,500
+28.7%over 10 months6 August 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DG: £145,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
BD11 1JD
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.